At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read the guide for each program

Board and Train
A board and train stay means your dog lives with a professional trainer for a set stretch of time and practices skills every day, then you learn how to keep those skills going at home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Private Lessons
Private lessons are one-on-one sessions with a trainer, either as your main program or as follow-up after a stay.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
Young dogs are still learning how the world works, so puppy training focuses on routines, gentle handling and the first leash skills.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Training
With in-home training the trainer comes to your house and works where the habits actually happen.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Training
Obedience packages build core skills in order, from loose leash walking to a dependable recall, and test them around distractions.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Behavior coaching is a gradual program for habits such as leash reactivity, nuisance barking or fear of everyday sights.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain facts. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.